Thursday, April 30, 2009

Cross Country Dance Championships 2009 Results

Congratulations to all the participants of this year's Cross Country Dance Championships!

TOP TEACHER
Gentlemen:
1. Ben Seifert, Houston Woodlands
2. Aaron DeSoto, Chicago North
3. Genadi Lulchev, Scottsdale
4. Chris Germain, Chicago North
5. Michael Housel, St. Petersburg
Ladies:
1. Irina Gareyeva, Hanover
2. Jessica Nail, Houston Memorial
3. Suzanna Vogel, Ft. Myers
4. Yelena Babyuk, Scottsdale North
5. Kelsey Koehler, Palm Harbor

TOP YOUTH
1. Larry Collins, Ft. Myers
2. Chloe Hart, Ft. Myers
3. Krystal Espinor, Sugarland
4. Nisha Balsara, Houston Woodlands
5. Jessica Barrier, St. Petersburg

TOP STUDIO

1. Milwaukee Central, WI
2. Chicago North, IL
3. Houston Woodlands, TX
4. St. Petersburg, FL
5. Ft. Myers, FL

AMATEUR COUPLES
1. Paul Ammeen & Sondra Ammenn, Hilton Head Island
2. Larry Collins & Chloe Hart, Ft. Myers
3. Wayne Lee & Colleen Lee, San Diego
4. Jim David & Maria David, Washington, DC
5. John Bittner & Judy Bittner, Burr Ridge

TOP STUDENT
Gentlemen:
1. Andy Serio, Milwaukee Central
2. Thomas Payne, Houston Memorial
3. Don Jaffee, Hanover
4. Larry Collins, Ft. Myers
5. Jack Clifford, Scottsdale North
Ladies:
1. Bette Anne Duffy, Chicago North
2. Chloe Hart, Ft. Myers
3. Lois Springer, Scottsdale
4. Kim Adamle, Chicago North
5. Linda Varcoe, West Hartford

TOP NEWCOMER
Gentlemen:
1. Eric Miller, Albany
2. Thomas Payne, Houston Memorial
3. Nicholas Rangel, Columbus East
4. Theo Talma, Albany
5. Gary Adams, Indianapolis
Ladies:
1. Gwen Davis, West Palm Beach
2. Anna Ilko, Columbus East
3. Margaret Cherpurko, Jupiter
4. Bette Anne Duffy, Chicago North
5. Darcy Ehrlich, Chicago North

TOP BRONZE STUDENT
Gentlemen:
1. Andy Serio, Milwaukee Central
2. Thomas Payne, Houston Memorial
3. Jack Clifford, Scottsdale North
4. Larry Collins, Ft. Myers
5. Stan Bloomenthal, Belmont
Ladies:
1. Kim Adamle, Chicago North
2. Krystal Espinor, Sugarland
3. Linda Moore, Scottsdale
4. Nisha Balsara, Houston Woodlands
5. Yu-Lan Lin, Belmont

TOP SILVER STUDENT
Gentlemen:
1. Don Jaffee, Hanover
2. Carmine Cecchini, Palm Harbor
3. Larry Collins, Ft. Myers
4. Tim Duffy, Chicago North
5. Thomas Payne, Houston Memorial
Ladies:
1. Chloe Hart, Ft. Myers
2. Bette Anne Duffy, Chicago North
3. Margaret Mateeff, St. Petersburg
4. Mary Mitchem, Houston Katy
5. Minnie Freeman, St. Petersburg

TOP GOLD STUDENT
Ladies:
1. Sarah Haworth, Milwaukee Central
2. Jessica Haims, Morristown
3. Randi Zedeck, St. Petersburg

AMERICAN OPEN SMOOTH 4-DANCE
1. Ricky Betzen & Albina Habrle, Milwaukee Central
2. Ken Hansen & Jackie Josephs, Milwaukee North/Chicago North
3. Andrei Abrashin & Morgan Jaunzemis, Buffalo
4. Ilya Velednitsky & Mandy Velednitsky, Milwaukee Central
5. Ivan Dishliev & Marieta Nedialkova, Phoenix
6. Aaron DeSoto & Jaana Lillemagi, Chicago North

AMERICAN OPEN RHYTHM 5-DANCE
1. Ricky Bentzen & Albina Habrle, Milwaukee Central
2. Ken Hansen & Jackie Josephs, Milwaukee North/Chicago North
3. Andrei Abrashin & Morgan Jaunzemis, Buffalo
4. Ilya Velednitsky & Mandy Velednitsky, Milwaukee Central
5. Ivan Dishliev & Marieta Nedialkova, Phoenix
6. Aaron DeSoto & Jaana Lillemagi, Chicago North

INTERNATIONAL OPEN STANDARD 5-DANCE
1. Greg Fidurski & Gabriela Jileva, Morristown
2. Ruslan Meshokov & Alexandra Nema, Albany
3. Anatoli Gorolevici & Irina Gareyeva, Hanover
4. Andreas Luetzner & Doreen Scheinpflug, West Palm Beach
5. Brad Adcock & Mira Cherkezova, Norwood/Gastonbury

AMERICAN CLOSED NOVICE/MIXED
1. Kevin Prothro & Carla Coulson, Houston Woodlands
2. Josh Tilford & Jennifer Barnes, Columbus East
3. Kevin Camarata & Jessica Nail, Houston Kingwood/Houston Memorial
4. James Fierro & Vera Kosarev, Buffalo
5. Adam Maynard & Rachel Nace, Columbus East
6. Topher Woods & Jennifer Cepeda, Milwaukee Wales

AMERICAN CLOSED BRONZE/SILVER SMOOTH
1. Valdimir Kosarev & Vera Kosarev, Buffalo
2. Misha Zadyraka & Hanna Kryvyk, Tarrytown
3. Sergey Smolin & Robyn Zmudznski, Milwaukee Central
4. Andreas Luetzner & Doreen Scheinpflug, West Palm Beach
5. Ben Seifert & Michelle Jones, Houston Woodlands
6. Josh Tilford & Jennifer Barnes, Columbus East

AMERICAN RISING STAR RHYTHM
1. Aaron DeSoto & Jaana Lillemagi, Chicago North
2. Ivan Dishliev & Marieta Nedialkova, Phoenix
3. Nikolay Karchev & Robyn Zmudznski, Milwaukee Central
4. Aleks Nashev & Brittney Bartler, Chicago North
5. Slash Sharan & Ria Valenzuela, Milwaukee Central
6. Dan Skyler & Kimberly Schneider, Milwaukee

AMERICAN RISING STAR SMOOTH
1. Misha Zadyraka & Hanna Kryvyk, Tarrytown
2. Nikolay Kralev & Gergana Slavova, Chandler
3. Chris Germain & Simona Polmova, Chicago North
4. Nathan Garibay & Julie Garibay, San Diego
5. Jesse Benedetti & Kimalee Piedad, Ft. Walton Beach
6. Ben Seifert & Michelle Jones, Houston Woodlands

AMERICAN CLOSED BRONZE/SILVER RHYTHM
1. Dan Skyler & Kimberly Schneider, Milwaukee
2. Eugene Yeremenko & Marisa Yatsenko, Tarrytown
3. Kevin Prothro & Carla Coulson, Houston Woodlands
4. Jesse Benedetti & Kimalee Piedad, Ft. Walton Beach
5. Ronald Guillen & Katie Guillen, Ft. Walton Beach
6. Joseph Hasson & Rozalynn May, Pinehurst
7. Kevin Camarata & Jessica Nail, Houston Kingwood/Houston Memorial

OPEN CABARET
1. Jesse Benedetti & Kimalee Piedad, Ft. Walton Beach
2. Vicente Martinez & Megan Murphy, Chicago Downtown
3. Christopher Kane & April Knight, West Springfield
4. Anatoli Gorolevici & Irina Gareyeva, Hanover
5. Tim Edgar & Heather Skuczynski, Denver North/Denver

2 comments:

joel said...

Not to be picky, but looks like Open smooth and open rhythm both have the open rhythm results. Believe smooth should start with Andrei and Morgan and go on from there, no?

Fred Astaire Dance Studio said...

Sorry for the mistake. I will look into this and then publish a correction.
- The Fred Astaire Dance Studios, Inc. Blog Editor